Header
MSC LogoAZ G&F Logo
MSC Logo
Send comments and suggestions to:
Suggest2MSC@gmail.com
Physical Address:
3275 Oatman Road
Golden Valley, AZ 86413
Phone: (928) 753-8038
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box  6391
Kingman, AZ 86402

Menu

Home Page - click on MSC logo in top left corner

MSC Information

President's Corner
Vice President's Message
Secretary's Notes
Treasure's Report
Government Liaison
Officers
Board Meeting Minutes
Announcements
Bylaws
Election Bylaws Committee
Calendar
Documents
Year End Financial Statement
Events
History
Map
Membership
Newsletter
Range Rules
2016 News Archive

Events

3-Gun Match
500 - Meter Steel
1000 - Yard Range
Antelope Eaters
ATA
Bullseye
Cheap Shots Gun Club
CMP Rifle Shoot
Cowboy
Mohave Arms Collectors
Mohave Desert Archers
Mohave Sports Women
Offhand Rifle Shoot
Practical Pistol
Route 66 Practial Shooters
SCTP
SCSA/SSC
Steel Fun Shoot
Tactical Rimfire
Trap/Skeet/5-Stand
USPSA

Match Director List

Other Information

AZG&F
Around the Range
Bargain Closet
Business Card Ads
Firearm Manufacture Links
Shooting Gallery (Photos)
View a Snapshot From Camera 1



Bullseye
Group

Cliff
In Memory of Cliff "Buzz" Owens 6-30-50 to 4-9-12
  
  Next Shoot: September 7 th, 2017 @ 8:00 AM

August 17th, 2017
MATCH WINNER      Mike Thompson             AGG. 847
 SECOND PLACE        Dann Hussey                  AGG  818
   THIRD PLACE             Tim Vernon                 AGG  807
 HIGH X's                 Mike Thompson        22     
SECOND PLACE X's,         Dann Hussey            18               
 THIRD PLACE X's     Steve Zoelle & Tim Vernon  16    
               50/50 WINNER             Steve Zoelle                                      
Date: 8-17-17 RIMFIRE
COMPETITIORS NAME SF X TF X RF X TOTAL  X
Steve Zoelle 90 1 97 5 98 4 285 10
Bill McCune 97 1 98 5 89 3 284 9
Mike Thompson 94 2 97 2 93 1 284 5
Ken Hettenger 95 2 92 1 936 1 280 4
George Yurish 87 2 95 4 97 6 279 12
L. L. Richeson 91 2 92 3 93 2 276 7
Tim Vernon9029229222746
Dann Hussey9428928812715
Dale Sills8609149412715
Jim Carter8638818612605
John Copeland9308217812532
Justin Copeland8537427802375
Ed Pontillo7037707102183
Bill Resseque5407216811942

Date: 8-17-17 CENTERFIRE
COMPETITIORS NAME: SF X TF X RF X TOTAL X
Tim Vernon9129949222828
Mike Thompson9229419352798
Dann Hussey9028918612654
Jim Carter9038927922587
Steve Zoelle7708109232503
Ken Hettinger7107917602261
Ed Pontillo7108117102231
Bill Resseque5607106211891
Dale Sills6806005501830

Date 8-17-17 45ACP
COMPETITIORS NAME: SF X TF X RF X TOTAL X
Mike Thompson 97 3 94 4 93 2 284 9
Dann Hussey 95 4 99 4 88 1 282 9
Jim Carter9319519112793
Tim Vernon8627708802512
Steve Zoelle7119317112353
George Yurish - Match Director
For information call George at (928) 753-8038
KEY:
HIGH MASTER 97 AND ABOVE
MASTER 95-96.99
EXPERT 90-94.99
SHARPSHOOTER  85-89.99
MARKSMEN BELOW 85
We Shoot on the 1st and 3rd Thursdays @ 9:00AM
We can always use help setting up
 and tearing down

Bullseye is offhand Handgun @ 20 yards
We have 3 categories, Rimfire, Centerfire and .45acp
We shoot 3 strings of 10 rounds, (30  for a possible of 300 points)
First string is "Slow fire" where you have 5 minutes to shoot your 10 rounds.
Then we score and put up new targets.
Second string is "Timed fire" where you shoot 5 rounds in 20 seconds, then 5 more rounds in 20 seconds.
Then we score and put up new targets.
Last string is "Rapid fire" where you shoot 5 rounds in 10 seconds, then 5 more rounds in 10 seconds.
Then we score and put up new targets.
we score bullseye's as X, they are still 10 points but used to break ties.

Remember: Laughing isn't mandatory,
But highly recommended

Footer
2016 Mohave Sportsman Club, All rights reserved
162911